Thank you for visiting the PEPA website. The PEPA team is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website. We understand that visitors to and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the security of any information that they may provide.

PEPA will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the national privacy principles, which provide guidance on the collection, storage, management, use and disclosure of personal information.

A copy of the Act is available at COMLAW.

Collection of your personal information

We will only record your email address and personal information when you:

  • Send us a message
  • Complete the contact / resource request form

When you visit the PCC4U website, we automatically log, for statistical purposes, some or all of the following information about your visit:

  • The name or number which uniquely identifies the computer making the connection to this website (IP address)
  • The address of the referring website
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your top level domain name (e.g. gov. uk .au, etc)
  • The address of the page accessed and any files downloaded
  • The type of browser you used

Please note that this website uses cookies to maintain session information between web pages.

Use of your personal information

Your email address and personal details will only be used by us for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your email address will not be added to any mailing lists without your permission. We will not give anyone else your email address or any other personal details provided by you, unless you consent to this in writing, or we are required to do so by law.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except where required by law.

Accessing or correcting Personal Information

You may request access to and seek correction of the Personal Information we hold by contacting National Project Manager by phone: 07 3138 6121, post: 60 Musk Avenue Kelvin Grove Qld 4059, or email: pepa@qut.edu.au

Changes to this statement

PEPA will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect the project and your feedback. PEPA encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how PEPA is protecting your information.

Contact information

PCC4U welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If there are any questions or concerns please contact the PCC4U project team on pcc4u@qut.edu.au or 07 3138 6128.